A-1 TransmissionReno · since 1968

Mon to Fri 7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Carson City from the air with the hills behind

Photo: Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

  • Carson City
  • 30.2 mi, about 38 min

Transmission repair for Carson City drivers

A-1 Transmission is about 30 miles from Carson City, roughly 38 minutes north on I-580 and US 395 without traffic. If the transmission still shifts, you can drive it up during shop hours; call first so the shop knows it is coming.

Call (775) 829-1333

Closed now. Opens Monday at 7:30 am.

1968In business since
4.6112 Google reviews
ATRAMember shop
M-F7:30 am to 5:30 pm
Carson City30.2 mi · about 38 min · US 395, I-580A-1 Transmission, 670 E. Grove St.

Free-flow driving estimate from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic, weather and chain controls.

  • 58,384people
  • 23,692households
  • 1.97vehicles per household
  • 27.6%of households have 3+ vehicles
  • 70.6%of workers drive to work alone

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (tables B08201, B25046, B08301), read October 18, 2026.

From the capital, the drive to 670 East Grove Street is straightforward: north on I-580 through Washoe Valley, then into south Reno, a few minutes from US 395. It is the same road many Carson City residents already commute on.

The drive, step by step

Take I-580 north out of Carson City past Lakeview and through Washoe Valley. The freeway climbs past Galena Creek before dropping into south Reno, where it becomes US 395. The shop is on East Grove Street in south-central Reno, a few minutes off the freeway. Allow about 38 minutes outside rush hour (OSRM free-flow estimate).

The Nevada State Capitol in Carson City, seen from above

Carson City by the numbers

Carson City has about 58,384 residents in 23,692 households, with a median age of 42.4 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 5-year). Households average 1.97 vehicles, close to the Washoe County figure of 1.96, and 27.6% have three or more. About 70.6% of workers drive to work alone. A lot of daily miles go through I-580 between the two cities.

Winter and summer on I-580

Washoe Valley can see strong crosswinds, and the stretch near Galena can see snow in winter. Cold mornings make some transmissions shift slowly until they warm up; summer heat does the opposite and exposes slipping. If a problem shows up on the commute, note whether it was cold or hot, uphill or flat; that detail helps the mechanic on the phone.

When to call before you come

  • It slips, flares or shifts hard on the climb
  • A transmission temperature warning or a burning smell
  • It is stuck in one gear (limp mode)
  • Red fluid under the car after it sits

For any of these, call first. If it will not move or stay in gear, plan a tow with your roadside plan or a towing company rather than a 38-minute drive.

A-1 Transmission storefront on East Grove Street in Reno with the blue A-1 TRANSMISSION sign and open service bays
Look for the blue sign: A-1 Transmission, 670 East Grove Street, Reno
Sources

Can I drive it to the shop from Carson City?

30 to 70 minutes: 38 min from Carson City

Call before you set out. A slipping or overheating transmission can get worse on a long climb or a highway run, so describe what it is doing first.

The run up I-580 climbs through Washoe Valley and past Galena; if the transmission slips or runs hot on that grade, pull off safely and call rather than pushing on.

Drive times

Check another town

Free-flow driving to 670 East Grove Street from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic and weather.

Answers

Carson City questions

Still have a question? Call (775) 829-1333 during shop hours. More answers are on the questions page.

How far is A-1 Transmission from Carson City?

About 30 miles, roughly 38 minutes by I-580 and US 395 without traffic (OSRM estimate).

Can I drop the car off and get back to Carson City?

Call the shop first and ask how they handle drop-offs for your vehicle; the shop is open Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm.

Is it worth driving to Reno for a transmission shop?

Transmission work is specialized. Many drivers prefer a shop that has focused on transmissions since 1968 and diagnoses before it recommends work.

Not shifting right?

670 East Grove Street, Reno, NV 89502Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm What to tell us when you call

(775) 829-1333