A-1 TransmissionReno · since 1968

Mon to Fri 7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Downtown Reno at sunrise from above
  • Churchill County
  • 64.2 mi, about 1 h 22 min

Transmission repair for Fallon drivers

A-1 Transmission is about 64 miles and 82 minutes from Fallon without traffic, west across the desert on US 50 and US 95 to I-80, then through Sparks and onto I-580 and US 395. Call before you set out, and arrange a tow if the transmission slips, overheats or will not stay in gear.

Call (775) 829-1333

Closed now. Opens Monday at 7:30 am.

1968In business since
4.6112 Google reviews
ATRAMember shop
M-F7:30 am to 5:30 pm
Fallon64.2 mi · about 1 h 22 min · US 395, I-580, I-80, US 95, US 50A-1 Transmission, 670 E. Grove St.

Free-flow driving estimate from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic, weather and chain controls.

  • 9,463people
  • 3,815households
  • 1.72vehicles per household
  • 15.1%of households have 3+ vehicles
  • 72.0%of workers drive to work alone

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (tables B08201, B25046, B08301), read October 18, 2026.

Fallon is the Churchill County seat in the Lahontan Valley, home to farms and a large Navy air station. The route to Reno heads west on US 50, reaches I-80 using US 95 and nearby roads, and finishes through Sparks, the Spaghetti Bowl and the I-580 and US 395 freeway to south-central Reno.

Flat, long and exposed

There are no passes on this route. What it has is distance: the estimate is 64.2 miles and 82 minutes (OSRM free-flow), most of it at highway speed and much of it with little shade and few services between towns. A transmission that holds up in town can overheat on a long, loaded run, and the same goes for a worn clutch on a standard transmission.

Fallon in the Census count

Fallon has about 9,463 residents in 3,815 households and a median age of 35.5 (ACS 2024 5-year). Households average 1.72 vehicles, and only 15.1% own three or more, one of the lowest shares in this group. Many households depend on one or two vehicles for work and farm use, so a transmission problem is hard to wait out.

Desert heat and winter wind

Lahontan Valley summers are hot and dry, and winter mornings freeze. Reno's July average high of 93.9 F and a December average low of 25.7 F (NOAA 1991 to 2020) set the range, and the desert often exceeds both. Wind can push a trailer or RV around on the open stretches. Look at nvroads.com for closures and read towing, heat and your transmission before a loaded trip.

Phone first from Fallon if

  • The transmission slips when the engine is hot
  • It shifts hard after a cold night
  • It will not move after you select a gear
  • Fluid is spotting your driveway or work yard

Any one is a reason to call. For a vehicle that cannot move, arrange a tow with your roadside plan or a towing company and call the shop first. Read won't go into gear for the usual causes.

A-1 Transmission storefront on East Grove Street in Reno with the blue A-1 TRANSMISSION sign and open service bays
Look for the blue sign: A-1 Transmission, 670 East Grove Street, Reno
Sources

Can I drive it to the shop from Fallon?

More than 70 minutes: 1 h 22 min from Fallon

Call first. If it is slipping, overheating or will not stay in gear, plan a tow rather than a long drive; the shop can tell you what to watch for.

The Fallon trip is mostly flat and empty, which is easy on a healthy transmission and unforgiving of a sick one, because there is little to stop at for a long way.

Drive times

Check another town

Free-flow driving to 670 East Grove Street from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic and weather.

Answers

Fallon questions

Still have a question? Call (775) 829-1333 during shop hours. More answers are on the questions page.

How far is Fallon from A-1 Transmission?

About 64 miles. The routing estimate is 82 minutes without traffic.

Which roads connect Fallon to the shop?

The routing estimate uses US 50 and US 95 to reach I-80, then I-580 and US 395 into Reno.

Is it worth the trip?

Many drivers prefer a shop that has focused on transmissions since 1968 and that diagnoses before it recommends work. Call and describe the problem to see what the shop suggests.

Not shifting right?

670 East Grove Street, Reno, NV 89502Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm What to tell us when you call

(775) 829-1333