A-1 TransmissionReno · since 1968

Mon to Fri 7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Minden and Gardnerville from the air, with farm fields and the Sierra

Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

  • Douglas County
  • 44.7 mi, about 56 min

Transmission repair for Minden drivers

A-1 Transmission is about 44.7 miles and 56 minutes from Minden without traffic, north on US 395 through Carson City and then I-580 over Washoe Valley into Reno. If the transmission still shifts you can usually make the trip, but call first when it slips, flares or runs hot.

Call (775) 829-1333

Closed now. Opens Monday at 7:30 am.

1968In business since
4.6112 Google reviews
ATRAMember shop
M-F7:30 am to 5:30 pm
Minden44.7 mi · about 56 min · US 50, I-580, US 395A-1 Transmission, 670 E. Grove St.

Free-flow driving estimate from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic, weather and chain controls.

  • 3,707people
  • 1,527households
  • 1.89vehicles per household
  • 18.9%of households have 3+ vehicles
  • 81.8%of workers drive to work alone

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (tables B08201, B25046, B08301), read October 18, 2026.

Minden is the Douglas County seat, with its tree-lined main street just east of US 395. The trip to the shop begins on that highway heading north: through the Carson Valley, across Carson City on the freeway, up the Washoe Valley grade on I-580, and down into south Reno.

An hour at highway speed

The Minden run is long enough that the vehicle reaches full operating temperature and short enough that a driver has little reason to turn back once under way. The estimate is 44.7 miles and 56 minutes (OSRM free-flow). Carson City adds a handful of lights if you leave the freeway, and the only real climb comes at the Washoe Valley end.

Ranches and farmland around Genoa in the Carson Valley, from the air

Minden in the Census count

Minden has about 3,707 residents in 1,527 households and a median age of 49.2 (ACS 2024 5-year). Households average 1.89 vehicles, and 18.9% own three or more. About 81.8% of workers drive alone, the highest share on the Carson Valley side of this list, which points to long daily commutes.

What the seasons do on this route

Spring winds funnel down Carson Valley, and snow can arrive on the ridge between Carson City and Washoe Valley first. NOAA's Reno normals give a January snowfall of about 5.2 inches and a July average high of 93.9 F. The practical advice is the same all year: leave a transmission that is acting up for a short, careful trip in good weather, not a storm.

Reasons to call from Minden

  • The vehicle shifts late or too early in town traffic
  • A trailer or boat makes the transmission run hotter than it used to
  • It slips on the Carson City freeway on-ramp
  • It will not shift out of first gear

For the last bullet, see limp mode. Tell the person who answers what you drive and how long the problem has been going on.

A-1 Transmission storefront on East Grove Street in Reno with the blue A-1 TRANSMISSION sign and open service bays
Look for the blue sign: A-1 Transmission, 670 East Grove Street, Reno
Sources

Can I drive it to the shop from Minden?

30 to 70 minutes: 56 min from Minden

Call before you set out. A slipping or overheating transmission can get worse on a long climb or a highway run, so describe what it is doing first.

Almost all of the Minden drive is highway, so the question is whether the vehicle can sustain 65 miles an hour for most of an hour without slipping.

Drive times

Check another town

Free-flow driving to 670 East Grove Street from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic and weather.

Answers

Minden questions

Still have a question? Call (775) 829-1333 during shop hours. More answers are on the questions page.

How long is the drive from Minden to Reno?

About 56 minutes without traffic, according to a free-flow routing estimate, for 44.7 miles.

Is the drive hard on a transmission?

It is mostly steady highway driving, which is easier than stop-and-go, except for the grade at Washoe Valley.

Can I walk in?

Walk-ins are welcome during business hours, though appointments are suggested.

Not shifting right?

670 East Grove Street, Reno, NV 89502Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm What to tell us when you call

(775) 829-1333