A-1 TransmissionReno · since 1968

Mon to Fri 7:30 am to 5:30 pm

The Sparks industrial area at dusk with the mountains behind
  • Storey County
  • 11.3 mi, about 17 min

Transmission repair for Lockwood drivers

A-1 Transmission is about 11.3 miles and 17 minutes from Lockwood without traffic, west on I-80 along the Truckee River and then south on I-580 and US 395. If the vehicle still shifts, you can drive it over in business hours; call first when it slips on the freeway or shows a warning light.

Call (775) 829-1333

Closed now. Opens Monday at 7:30 am.

1968In business since
4.6112 Google reviews
ATRAMember shop
M-F7:30 am to 5:30 pm
Lockwood11.3 mi · about 17 min · US 395, I-580, I-80A-1 Transmission, 670 E. Grove St.

Free-flow driving estimate from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic, weather and chain controls.

  • 27,990people in ZIP 89434
  • 10,973households
  • 1.92vehicles per household
  • 22.2%of households have 3+ vehicles
  • 70.6%of workers drive to work alone

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (tables B08201, B25046, B08301) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89434, which is larger than the community, read October 18, 2026.

Lockwood is the Storey County community east of Sparks, tucked along the Truckee River on the north side of I-80. The trip to the shop is one Interstate leg west to the Spaghetti Bowl, then south on I-580 and US 395 to the south-central Reno exit.

I-80 west from the river bend

Traffic on this stretch of I-80 includes a steady stream of semi trucks and employee vehicles heading to and from the large industrial park a few miles east. Rush hour is the main slowdown, and the 11.3 miles take about 17 minutes outside it (OSRM free-flow estimate). Merging onto the ramps at Lockwood asks for firm acceleration, and a slipping transmission shows it there before anywhere else.

The ZIP code is bigger than the village

The Census figures for Lockwood are for ZIP code tabulation area 89434, which is much larger than the community itself. It shows about 27,990 residents in 10,973 households, a median age of 37.8, and 1.92 vehicles per household, with 22.2% owning three or more (ACS 2024 5-year). Treat the numbers as a regional picture and not a count of Lockwood's streets; 70.6% of workers there drive alone.

Heat, wind and river-bottom cold

The river corridor funnels wind in spring and holds cold air on winter nights. NOAA's Reno normals give a December average low of 25.7 F and a July average high of 93.9 F. Cold nights lead to slow engagement in the morning; hot afternoons in a loaded truck lead to slip. Both are easy to describe on the phone.

For the first, read cold mornings and slow shifts.

Before you leave Lockwood, call if

  • It hesitates every time you pull onto the Interstate
  • The engine speed rises faster than the vehicle speed
  • You smell something hot after a loaded run
  • The vehicle will not engage until you rev it

Any one of those is enough. The transmission slipping page lists what usually causes it.

A-1 Transmission storefront on East Grove Street in Reno with the blue A-1 TRANSMISSION sign and open service bays
Look for the blue sign: A-1 Transmission, 670 East Grove Street, Reno
Sources

Can I drive it to the shop from Lockwood?

Under 30 minutes: 17 min from Lockwood

If it still moves and shifts, you can usually drive it in during shop hours. Call first so the shop knows it is coming.

Most of the Lockwood run is Interstate, with heavy truck traffic from the industrial center farther east, so a transmission that struggles to merge is worth a phone call first.

Drive times

Check another town

Free-flow driving to 670 East Grove Street from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic and weather.

Answers

Lockwood questions

Still have a question? Call (775) 829-1333 during shop hours. More answers are on the questions page.

How far is Lockwood from A-1 Transmission?

About 11.3 miles, around 17 minutes, by I-80, I-580 and US 395 (OSRM free-flow estimate).

Do the Lockwood numbers describe only the village?

No. They cover ZIP code 89434, which is larger than the community, so use them as a regional guide.

Which freeway do I take from Lockwood?

I-80 west, then I-580 and US 395 south through the Spaghetti Bowl to the south-central Reno exit.

Not shifting right?

670 East Grove Street, Reno, NV 89502Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm What to tell us when you call

(775) 829-1333