A-1 TransmissionReno · since 1968

Mon to Fri 7:30 am to 5:30 pm

The old Southern Pacific railroad depot in Fernley
  • Lyon County
  • 35.6 mi, about 45 min

Transmission repair for Fernley drivers

A-1 Transmission is about 36 miles and 45 minutes from downtown Fernley by the routing estimate, west on I-80 along the Truckee River through Wadsworth and Sparks and then south on I-580 and US 395. Call before you set out, since the whole trip is Interstate and a failing transmission has few exits.

Call (775) 829-1333

Closed now. Opens Monday at 7:30 am.

1968In business since
4.6112 Google reviews
ATRAMember shop
M-F7:30 am to 5:30 pm
Fernley35.6 mi · about 45 min · US 395, I-580, I-80, SR 427, I-80 BusinessA-1 Transmission, 670 E. Grove St.

Free-flow driving estimate from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic, weather and chain controls.

  • 24,225people
  • 8,789households
  • 2.31vehicles per household
  • 35.1%of households have 3+ vehicles
  • 78.4%of workers drive to work alone

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (tables B08201, B25046, B08301), read October 18, 2026.

Fernley sits on I-80 east of Reno, where US 50 Alternate comes up from the south. The route is simple: I-80 west beside the Truckee River, through the Wadsworth stretch and the Sparks traffic, across the Spaghetti Bowl and onto I-580 and US 395 into south-central Reno.

I-80 west of Fernley

Between Fernley and Sparks, I-80 runs through open country and along the river canyon. The estimate from downtown Fernley is 35.6 miles and 45 minutes (OSRM free-flow); add margin on a busy day. Sparks is where the traffic builds, and the Spaghetti Bowl follows.

Fernley in the Census count

Fernley has about 24,225 residents in 8,789 households and a median age of 36.4 (ACS 2024 5-year). Households average 2.31 vehicles, and 35.1% own three or more. About 78.4% of workers drive alone, well above Reno's 67.1%. Long, steady Interstate miles are what a tired transmission feels most.

Crosswinds and summer heat

The stretch east of Reno is known for wind, and a high-sided vehicle, trailer or RV works harder when gusts hit. On a summer afternoon, with the Reno July average high near 93.9 F (NOAA 1991 to 2020 normals), a transmission that tows even a modest load can run hot. Read transmission overheating and towing, heat and your transmission.

Call from Fernley before you set out if

  • It slips on the ramp onto I-80
  • It shudders at a steady 65 miles an hour
  • A burning smell or temperature warning shows up in town
  • It sticks in one gear
  • It leaves red fluid under the driveway

If the vehicle will not move or stay in gear, plan a tow with a roadside plan or a towing company and call the shop first. See shudder or vibration for what the second bullet usually means.

A-1 Transmission storefront on East Grove Street in Reno with the blue A-1 TRANSMISSION sign and open service bays
Look for the blue sign: A-1 Transmission, 670 East Grove Street, Reno
Sources

Can I drive it to the shop from Fernley?

30 to 70 minutes: 45 min from Fernley

Call before you set out. A slipping or overheating transmission can get worse on a long climb or a highway run, so describe what it is doing first.

Fernley to Reno is one long Interstate run with a few services between towns, so a transmission that slips under load is better handled with a call than with a hope.

Drive times

Check another town

Free-flow driving to 670 East Grove Street from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic and weather.

Answers

Fernley questions

Still have a question? Call (775) 829-1333 during shop hours. More answers are on the questions page.

How far is Fernley from A-1 Transmission?

About 36 miles from downtown Fernley. The routing estimate is 45 minutes without traffic.

Which roads connect Fernley to the shop?

Main Street to I-80 west, then I-580 and US 395 south.

Should I drive a slipping transmission from Fernley?

Thirty-plus miles of Interstate is a lot to ask. Call the shop and describe it before you set out.

Not shifting right?

670 East Grove Street, Reno, NV 89502Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm What to tell us when you call

(775) 829-1333