A-1 TransmissionReno · since 1968

Mon to Fri 7:30 am to 5:30 pm

US 395 through downtown Gardnerville

Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

  • Douglas County
  • 47.1 mi, about 1 h 01 min

Transmission repair for Gardnerville drivers

A-1 Transmission is about 47 miles and 61 minutes from Gardnerville without traffic, north on US 395 through Minden and Carson City and then on I-580 over the Washoe Valley grade. Call before you leave if the transmission slips or runs hot, since the second half of the trip is the climb.

Call (775) 829-1333

Closed now. Opens Monday at 7:30 am.

1968In business since
4.6112 Google reviews
ATRAMember shop
M-F7:30 am to 5:30 pm
Gardnerville47.1 mi · about 1 h 01 min · US 50, I-580, US 395A-1 Transmission, 670 E. Grove St.

Free-flow driving estimate from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic, weather and chain controls.

  • 5,486people
  • 2,780households
  • 1.75vehicles per household
  • 21.5%of households have 3+ vehicles
  • 76.6%of workers drive to work alone

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (tables B08201, B25046, B08301), read October 18, 2026.

From Gardnerville, US 395 runs north up the length of Carson Valley, through Minden, then past Carson City where it becomes the I-580 freeway, up through Washoe Valley and down into south Reno. It is a straight route with no turns to find.

Up the valley, over the rise

The valley section is flat farmland and ranch country with a lot of traffic lights through Minden and Gardnerville. Carson City brings the freeway. The Washoe Valley section ends with a climb and drop on I-580. The full trip is 47.1 miles and 61 minutes (OSRM free-flow estimate).

Minden and Gardnerville from the air, with farm fields and the Sierra
Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Gardnerville in the Census count

Gardnerville has about 5,486 residents in 2,780 households, with a median age of 55.7 (ACS 2024 5-year). Households average 1.75 vehicles, and 21.5% own three or more; 5.8% have none. About 76.6% of workers drive alone, and a share of them commute to Carson City or Reno.

Sierra wind and afternoon heat

Carson Valley lies at the foot of the Sierra, where winter storms and spring gusts come off the mountains. The Reno normals are a useful guide: a July average high of 93.9 F and a December average low of 25.7 F (NOAA 1991 to 2020). In the heat a loaded vehicle runs hotter on the Washoe grade; in the cold, shifts come late until the fluid is warm.

See hard, harsh or late shifting.

Call from Gardnerville first if

  • The vehicle lurches when shifting from Park to Drive
  • The engine speed rises on the grade but the vehicle does not keep pace
  • It dripped red fluid after sitting in the yard
  • A standard transmission grinds when you select a gear

For the last bullet, see standard (manual) transmission repair.

A-1 Transmission storefront on East Grove Street in Reno with the blue A-1 TRANSMISSION sign and open service bays
Look for the blue sign: A-1 Transmission, 670 East Grove Street, Reno
Sources

Can I drive it to the shop from Gardnerville?

30 to 70 minutes: 1 h 01 min from Gardnerville

Call before you set out. A slipping or overheating transmission can get worse on a long climb or a highway run, so describe what it is doing first.

Carson Valley is flat and easy for the first 15 miles, but the climb past Carson City toward Washoe Valley is where a weak transmission lets you know.

Drive times

Check another town

Free-flow driving to 670 East Grove Street from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic and weather.

Answers

Gardnerville questions

Still have a question? Call (775) 829-1333 during shop hours. More answers are on the questions page.

How far is Gardnerville from A-1 Transmission?

About 47 miles, around an hour (61 minutes) by US 395 and I-580 without traffic.

Is Minden on the way?

Yes. US 395 passes through Minden on its way north, and Genoa is a short detour off the same road.

What should I tell the shop on the phone?

The year, make and model, what it is doing, and when it started. The page on what to tell the shop when you call has the list.

Not shifting right?

670 East Grove Street, Reno, NV 89502Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm What to tell us when you call

(775) 829-1333