A-1 TransmissionReno · since 1968

Mon to Fri 7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Little Washoe Lake in Washoe Valley below the Carson Range

Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

  • Washoe County
  • 17.8 mi, about 29 min

Transmission repair for Washoe Valley drivers

A-1 Transmission is about 17.8 miles and 29 minutes from Washoe Valley without traffic, north on I-580 and US 395 past the Mount Rose junction and into south Reno. If the vehicle still shifts you can usually drive it in, but call first if it labors on the grade out of the valley.

Call (775) 829-1333

Closed now. Opens Monday at 7:30 am.

1968In business since
4.6112 Google reviews
ATRAMember shop
M-F7:30 am to 5:30 pm
Washoe Valley17.8 mi · about 29 min · US 395, I-580, US 395 ALTA-1 Transmission, 670 E. Grove St.

Free-flow driving estimate from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic, weather and chain controls.

  • 3,315people
  • 1,300households
  • 2.88vehicles per household
  • 50.5%of households have 3+ vehicles
  • 80.6%of workers drive to work alone

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (tables B08201, B25046, B08301), read October 18, 2026.

Washoe Valley lies between Reno and Carson City on the I-580 and US 395 freeway. Heading north you climb out of the valley past Lake Washoe and Davis Creek, cross the low ridge by Steamboat, and drop into the Truckee Meadows, with the shop a few minutes off the freeway in south-central Reno.

North out of the valley

The freeway is the quick way, and old US 395, called Alt 395, runs the length of the valley as a slower, calmer road. The routing estimate for the 17.8 miles is 29 minutes (OSRM free-flow). Alt 395 skips the climb, but it has crossings and lower limits, which suit a vehicle that does not like freeway speeds.

A two-lane road through pines in Washoe Valley
Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Wind and the grade

Washoe Valley is known for strong gusts that funnel down from the Sierra, and Nevada DOT posts wind warnings for high-profile vehicles. A motorhome or a trailer pushed around by the wind is also working the engine and the transmission harder than the road alone suggests. On winter days, snow showers can sweep the ridge near the valley's north end even when Reno is clear.

If you tow or drive an RV, read towing, heat and your transmission before the next trip.

Who lives in the valley

Washoe Valley has about 3,315 residents in 1,300 households with a median age of 59.3 (ACS 2024 5-year). Households average 2.88 vehicles and 50.5% own three or more. A lot of those are trucks, horse trailers and older vehicles on larger lots, and 80.6% of workers drive alone, so much of the daily mileage runs up and down this one freeway.

Calling from the valley first

  • The engine revs but the vehicle does not gain speed on the northbound grade
  • It shifts hard after a night in the cold
  • A flashing check-engine light comes on with a shifting problem
  • You find red fluid under the vehicle on a gravel drive

A short call tells the shop what to expect. The page on check engine light and transmission codes covers the third bullet.

A-1 Transmission storefront on East Grove Street in Reno with the blue A-1 TRANSMISSION sign and open service bays
Look for the blue sign: A-1 Transmission, 670 East Grove Street, Reno
Sources

Can I drive it to the shop from Washoe Valley?

Under 30 minutes: 29 min from Washoe Valley

If it still moves and shifts, you can usually drive it in during shop hours. Call first so the shop knows it is coming.

The grade at the north end of Washoe Valley is short but steady, and a transmission that is going to slip often does so there, so listen for revs that outrun the speed.

Drive times

Check another town

Free-flow driving to 670 East Grove Street from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic and weather.

Answers

Washoe Valley questions

Still have a question? Call (775) 829-1333 during shop hours. More answers are on the questions page.

How far is Washoe Valley from A-1 Transmission?

About 17.8 miles, roughly 29 minutes by I-580 and US 395 (OSRM free-flow estimate).

Is there a slower road I can take?

Yes. Alt 395 runs through the valley as a surface road, and it suits a vehicle that struggles at freeway speed.

Does wind matter for a transmission problem?

Wind makes a loaded vehicle work harder, so a marginal transmission can show symptoms sooner on a gusty day.

Not shifting right?

670 East Grove Street, Reno, NV 89502Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm What to tell us when you call

(775) 829-1333