A-1 TransmissionReno · since 1968

Mon to Fri 7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Sun Valley Regional Park, with the Sierra in the distance

Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

  • Washoe County
  • 8.3 mi, about 15 min

Transmission repair for Sun Valley drivers

A-1 Transmission is about 8.3 miles and 15 minutes from Sun Valley without traffic, south on Sun Valley Boulevard (SR 443) and US 395 into central Reno. This is the shortest drive of any community on the service list, so if the transmission still moves and shifts you can usually bring it in during shop hours.

Call (775) 829-1333

Closed now. Opens Monday at 7:30 am.

1968In business since
4.6112 Google reviews
ATRAMember shop
M-F7:30 am to 5:30 pm
Sun Valley8.3 mi · about 15 min · US 395, SR 443A-1 Transmission, 670 E. Grove St.

Free-flow driving estimate from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic, weather and chain controls.

  • 22,228people
  • 6,922households
  • 2.41vehicles per household
  • 43.1%of households have 3+ vehicles
  • 72.7%of workers drive to work alone

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (tables B08201, B25046, B08301), read October 18, 2026.

From Sun Valley, take Sun Valley Boulevard (SR 443) south to the US 395 corridor, then follow US 395 and I-580 into south-central Reno. There is no pass, no canyon and no climb of note: the trip is flat, straight and mostly urban.

Sun Valley Boulevard to the freeway

The boulevard is the community's main road, lined with homes and small shops, and it joins the larger Reno street network at the north end of the city. The 8.3 miles take about 15 minutes in free-flow conditions (OSRM estimate). School-day mornings and the afternoon commute can slow the signals, but the road never leaves the valley floor.

Because it is short, this is a drive where a vehicle that idles roughly or shifts slowly can often be brought in on its own power. A vehicle that will not stay in gear is another matter.

A truck-and-trailer neighborhood

Sun Valley has about 22,228 residents in 6,922 households (ACS 2024 5-year), with a median age of 35.8. Households average 2.41 vehicles, and 43.1% have three or more. That means pickups, trailers, work vans and a second or third vehicle in the driveway, many of which tow or haul on weekends. Read the page on pickup truck transmissions if that describes you.

Dust, heat and cold on the valley floor

Sun Valley lies north of the main Reno basin, on open ground that can be windy and dry. The Reno-Tahoe airport normals show a July average high of 93.9 F and a December average low of 25.7 F (NOAA 1991 to 2020). Slow shifts on a freezing morning and slipping on a hot afternoon are the two common seasonal patterns, and the short drive makes it easy to note which one you have.

Phone first from Sun Valley if

  • The vehicle drops out of gear at a light on the boulevard
  • It lurches when you shift from Reverse to Drive in the driveway
  • Fluid is spotting the gravel or concrete where you park
  • The transmission warning light is on

If the answer to the first bullet is yes, a tow is safer than a drive; see getting a car that will not move to the shop. For fluid, transmission fluid leaks explains what the color and location tell you.

A-1 Transmission storefront on East Grove Street in Reno with the blue A-1 TRANSMISSION sign and open service bays
Look for the blue sign: A-1 Transmission, 670 East Grove Street, Reno
Sources

Can I drive it to the shop from Sun Valley?

Under 30 minutes: 15 min from Sun Valley

If it still moves and shifts, you can usually drive it in during shop hours. Call first so the shop knows it is coming.

Sun Valley Boulevard is a plain surface road with signals and no grade, which makes it one of the easier routes on which to test a doubtful transmission before committing to the freeway.

Drive times

Check another town

Free-flow driving to 670 East Grove Street from OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), read October 18, 2026. Real trips vary with traffic and weather.

Answers

Sun Valley questions

Still have a question? Call (775) 829-1333 during shop hours. More answers are on the questions page.

How far is Sun Valley from A-1 Transmission?

About 8.3 miles and 15 minutes by Sun Valley Boulevard and US 395 (OSRM free-flow estimate).

Can I just drive over without calling?

The shop welcomes walk-ins during business hours, but a quick call lets the shop plan for you. See the page on appointments and walk-ins.

Is there a good time of day to make the drive?

Mid-morning or early afternoon, after the commute and before the school pickup. The shop is open Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm.

Not shifting right?

670 East Grove Street, Reno, NV 89502Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm What to tell us when you call

(775) 829-1333