A-1 TransmissionReno · since 1968

Mon to Fri 7:30 am to 5:30 pm

A check-engine light lit on a dashboard
  • Data page
  • Updated October 18, 2026

Powertrain complaints by model (NHTSA)

Across the 42 models in the table, owners filed 242,208 complaints with NHTSA for model years 2012 to 2022, and 46,156 of them (19%) name a power train component. These are unverified owner reports and they follow sales volume.

Call (775) 829-1333

Closed now. Opens Monday at 7:30 am.

1968In business since
4.6112 Google reviews
ATRAMember shop
M-F7:30 am to 5:30 pm

NHTSA, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, takes complaints from vehicle owners, and each one names the part that is involved. This table counts the complaints that name POWER TRAIN, by model, for model years 2012 to 2022, with the model year that drew the most.

  • 6,212powertrain complaints, Ford Focus
  • 242,208total complaints, 42 models
  • 46,156power train complaints
  • 19%share naming the power train
Owner complaints filed with NHTSA that name a POWER TRAIN component, model years 2012 to 2022
Make and modelAll complaints, 2012 to 2022Powertrain complaintsPowertrain shareModel year with the most powertrain complaints
Ford Focus12,6116,21249%2014 (1,597)
Ford F-15015,9015,33034%2013 (1,212)
Jeep Cherokee10,0855,19351%2014 (1,471)
Ford Escape15,4252,71718%2014 (481)
Chevrolet Silverado10,1382,16821%2019 (343)
Ford Fusion11,2041,80616%2017 (335)
Ford Explorer13,7471,45311%2020 (500)
Jeep Grand Cherokee9,2871,44816%2014 (475)
Nissan Altima6,4811,44722%2013 (505)
Ram 150011,7421,42812%2015 (226)
Jeep Wrangler7,9401,29216%2012 (282)
Nissan Rogue5,0911,18623%2013 (314)
GMC Sierra5,9061,11319%2021 (162)
Nissan Sentra2,8761,05637%2013 (311)
Ford Expedition2,6931,01938%2020 (266)
Chevrolet Malibu5,34286416%2018 (175)
Toyota Camry3,75276720%2018 (201)
Nissan Pathfinder2,45475531%2013 (370)
Honda CR-V8,6967038%2015 (150)
Honda Pilot5,76866211%2016 (201)
Honda Accord8,4625496%2018 (144)
Honda Odyssey4,04052613%2018 (165)
GMC Yukon3,53352215%2015 (103)
Dodge Grand Caravan3,60551214%2016 (251)
Honda Civic5,5935009%2015 (181)
Chevrolet Equinox4,64449711%2012 (84)
Ram 25005,2254689%2018 (75)
Subaru Outback6,3804297%2012 (107)
Jeep Compass2,92942915%2018 (151)
Toyota Tacoma1,83739121%2016 (136)
Chevrolet Tahoe2,51937715%2021 (90)
Subaru Forester4,4473568%2015 (95)
Dodge Journey2,68932512%2016 (87)
Toyota RAV44,1973168%2019 (80)
GMC Terrain2,37531513%2019 (52)
Ford F-2504,4662706%2020 (77)
Dodge Durango3,6512607%2014 (42)
Toyota Tundra1,26015012%2022 (104)
Subaru Crosstrek9539710%2019 (24)
Subaru Legacy1,061979%2012 (34)
Nissan Frontier4919620%2022 (24)
Lexus RX712558%2016 (13)

Source: NHTSA vehicle owner complaints database (api.nhtsa.gov), model years 2012 to 2022, read October 18, 2026.

Owner reports to NHTSA, not verified defect findings. Popular models draw more complaints because more of them are on the road.

On a phone the table shows the key columns. Turn the phone sideways or use a computer to see every column.

What the table shows

Each row has the make and model, all complaints for model years 2012 to 2022, the power train complaints, the power train share and the model year with the most power train complaints. The largest counts belong to the Ford Focus (6,212), Ford F-150 (5,330) and Jeep Cherokee (5,193), and the highest shares to the Cherokee (51%), Focus (49%) and Expedition (38%). Across all 42 models, model year 2014 has the most power train complaints (6,918) and 2022 the fewest (1,528), which partly reflects how little time newer vehicles have had to collect reports.

How it was made

The counts come from NHTSA's public complaint data through its programming interface, pulled in October 2026. Model names were matched across the spelling variants NHTSA uses, such as F-150 Regular Cab and Super Crew, and complaints were counted once by their ODI number. The Silverado and Sierra rows include all weights, and the Cherokee row excludes the Grand Cherokee. The power train count includes every complaint whose components list POWER TRAIN, a category wider than the transmission that also takes in related driveline parts.

Limits of the data

A complaint is a report by an owner, not a finding by NHTSA that a part is defective. Counts rise with the number of vehicles sold, so a popular model will lead any ranking. The table does not show the number of vehicles in use, so it cannot give a rate. The table cannot say why a model year draws more reports. Newer model years have had less time to collect reports. None of this says why a part failed or whether it was repaired.

For these reasons the table is a way to see where owner reports are concentrated, not to compare reliability. For recalls and service bulletins that apply to your own vehicle, enter the VIN on NHTSA's recall page.

Where to read more

Make pages explain the rows in more detail: Ford, Chevrolet and GMC, Dodge and Ram, Toyota and Lexus, Jeep, Honda, Subaru and Nissan. The guide to signs your transmission needs attention covers what to watch for.

Automatic transmission with the pan in place, out of the vehicle at A-1 Transmission in Reno
An automatic transmission out of the vehicle
Sources

Answers

Questions drivers ask

Still have a question? Call (775) 829-1333 during shop hours. More answers are on the questions page.

What does power train mean on an NHTSA complaint?

It is one of the component categories an owner picks. It covers the transmission and other parts that carry power to the wheels.

Does a high count mean a model is unreliable?

No. Counts track sales, and complaints are unverified.

Why are the newest model years low?

They have had less time to collect reports.

Can I use this table?

Yes, with credit to NHTSA and a link to this page.

Not shifting right?

670 East Grove Street, Reno, NV 89502Monday to Friday, 7:30 am to 5:30 pm What to tell us when you call

(775) 829-1333